bugGKSu - Bugs: bug #19233, gksu looks for gksu_run_helper in...

 
 

bug #19233: gksu looks for gksu_run_helper in the wrong path on x86_64

Submitter:  Emmanuel Andry <eandry>
Submitted:  Wed 07 Mar 2007 08:08:14 PM UTC
 
Category:  None Severity:  3 - Normal
Item Group:  None Status:  None
Privacy:  Public Assigned to:  None
Open/Closed:  Open
* Mandatory Fields

Add a New Comment (Rich Markup)
   

Comment Type & Canned Response:
       No canned response available

 

Wed 07 Mar 2007 08:08:14 PM UTC, original submission:  

gksu_run_helper is located in /usr/lib64/libgksu

When lauching gksu <program>, it complains thet it cannot find gksu_run_helper.

Joining the strace file .

Emmanuel Andry <eandry>

 

(Note: upload size limit is set to 16384 kB, after insertion of the required escape characters.)

Attach Files:
   
   
Comment:
   

Attached Files
file #12145:  gksu-strace.log added by eandry (189KiB - text/x-log)

 

Depends on the following items: None found

Items that depend on this one: None found

 

Carbon-Copy List
  • -email is unavailable- added by eandry (Submitted the item)
  •  

    There are 0 votes so far. Votes easily highlight which items people would like to see resolved in priority, independently of the priority of the item set by tracker managers.

    Only logged-in users can vote.

     

     

     

     

    Follows 1 latest change.

    Date Changed by Updated Field Previous Value => Replaced by
    2007-03-07 eandry Attached File- Added gksu-strace.log, #12145

    Back to the top


    Powered by Savane 3.9