bugtpb -- ThinkPad Buttons - Bugs: bug #14393, tpb should execute processes in...

 
 

bug #14393: tpb should execute processes in user's home directory

Submitted by:  None
Submitted on:  Sat 03 Sep 2005 09:20:20 PM UTC  
 
Category: NoneSeverity: 3 - Normal
Item Group: NoneStatus: None
Privacy: PublicAssigned to: None
Open/Closed: Open

Add a New Comment (Rich MarkupRich Markup):
   

You are not logged in

Please log in, so followups can be emailed to you.

 

Sat 03 Sep 2005 09:20:20 PM UTC, original submission:

Hi,

Thanks for writing tpb. It works great on my T43, with one minor problem. I set up the THINKPAD button to launch a gnome-terminal, but it opens with the shell's working directory set to /. How about changing it so child processes are run in the user's home directory?

Best,
Rob

P.S. I'm running 0.6.3 from debian stable.

Anonymous

 

(Note: upload size limit is set to 16384 kB, after insertion of the required escape characters.)

Attach File(s):
   
   
Comment:
   

No files currently attached

 

Depends on the following items: None found

Items that depend on this one: None found

 

CC list is empty

 

Do you think this task is very important?
If so, you can click here to add your encouragement to it.
This task has 0 encouragements so far.

Only logged-in users can vote.

 

Please enter the title of George Orwell's famous dystopian book (it's a date):

 

 

No Changes Have Been Made to This Item

Back to the top


Powered by Savane 3.1-cleanup